As amended, Section 58.1-3984(B) provides, in pertinent part:
[…] The court’s analysis and holdings are important to taxpayers and localities, and contractors who perform appraisal work for localities for ad valorem tax purposes.
Because the litigation of McKee Foods’ case is not concluded, this article is not an exhaustive analysis of the court’s opinion. For ease of reference, “GAAP” refers to “generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such as the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO).”
As amended, Section 58.1-3984(B) provides, in pertinent part:
“In circuit court proceedings to seek relief from real property taxes, there shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the assessor or as adjusted by the board of equalization is correct. The burden of proof shall be on the taxpayer to rebut such presumption and show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, and that it was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such as the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO) and applicable Virginia law relating to valuation of property.”
Presumption of Correctness Is (Still) Not Absolute
Prior to the 2011 amendments, Section 58.1-3984(A) imposed on taxpayer’s the burden to prove assessments were incorrect but made no mention of a presumption of correctness.