Rather than contribute the shares to a private foundation that would have offer
[…] On the basis of the tax estoppel doctrine, Fidelity Charitable stated that it is settled law that “[a]n individual is estopped from taking one position on his tax returns, gaining a benefit from that tax return, and then seeking another benefit in court by taking a position incompatible with that taken on the tax return.”
In asserting the tax estoppel doctrine, Fidelity Charitable relied upon Section 4966(d)(2)(A), under which a DAF must be “owned and controlled by a sponsoring organization,” in this case Fidelity Charitable, and with respect to which a donor only has “advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts held in such fund or account.” In this context, Fidelity Charitable noted that the Joint Committee on Taxation Technical Explanation of Pension Protection Act of 2006 stated that “[a]lthough sponsoring charities frequently permit donors … to provide nonbinding recommendations concerning the distribution or investment of