Rather than contribute the shares to a private foundation that would have offer
[…] - Imposition of Excise Tax on Capital Gain. Section 4940 imposes a 1.39% excise tax on the net investment income, which includes capital gain, of a private foundation, thereby exposing the capital gain realized on the sale of the Energous stock to a 1.39% excise tax.
Other Tax Issues to Consider. Normally, in order to claim a charitable income tax deduction for a charitable contribution of stock valued at more than $10,000, a “qualified appraisal is required” and, if the appraised value exceeds $500,000, the appraisal must be attached to the tax return on which the deduction is claimed. Section 170(f)(11)(D). An exception to this requirement applies where the contributed stock constitutes a publicly traded security, Section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii), which means, consistent with Section 170(e)(5)(B ), a security “for which (as of the date of the contribution) market quotations are readily available on an established securities market.” Section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii).
As indicated above, the conditions placed on the liquidation of the Energous stock contributed to Fidelity Charitable make it likely that the exception to the appraisal requirement for a publicly traded security would not apply to the Energous stock.