INSIGHT: The Meaning of ‘Money’ Under the Railroad Retirement Tax Act and Why It Matters Beyond the Railroads
[…] In fact, the RRB took the opportunity to set forth a standard for when stock would constitute money remuneration, advising, “[h]owever, if such stock was received by such employees as a part of their agreed compensation for services actually rendered and at a definite agreed value, such value may be included in the computation of the average monthly compensation.” Importantly, this approach tracks the current regulatory treatment of in-kind benefits by the RRB. (20 C.F.R. Section 211.2(a) (treating such benefits as compensation if the employer and employee agree on “[t]he value of the commodity, service, or privilege; and [t]hat the amount agreed upon to be paid may be paid in the form of the commodity, service or privilege”).)

In 1994, Treasury and the IRS amended the RRTA regulations to expressly define RRTA “compensation” to have “the same meaning as the term wages” under FICA, a change that one commenter challenged as unwarranted because the statutory language is not the same.