They can either attempt to reach some resolution or accommodation with their borrowers or they can foreclose on the pledged collateral. The U.C.C. provides that, “after [a] default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” U.C.C. Section 9-610(a) (2019).
When the lender chooses to foreclose on the equity interests that were pledged as security for the mezzanine loan, the lender must ensure that the foreclosure is commercially reasonable. Section 9-610(b) requires that “[e]very aspect of the disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” U.C.C Section 9-610(b). This provision is intended to serve as a safeguard for the debtor and other interested parties.