The court agrees with plaintiff that expanding the time to market the Collateral and make a market for this unique hotel property is an elegant solution.”
Price
While, as stated above, the price alone is not sufficient to establish a violation under the U.C.C., “a low price suggests that,” if a transaction is challenged, “a court should scrutinize carefully all aspects of a disposition to ensure that each aspect was commercially reasonable.” U.C.C Section 9-627 Official comment 2. Where the transferee is the secured party, a person related to the secure party, or a secondary obligor, Section 9-615(f)(2) provides special rules for calculating a deficiency or surplus in the disposition that yields a price that is “significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.”