California’s cre
[…] So one might ask oneself, what California creditor exemption statutes afford the ability to truly plan and achieve an exemption protection result worth the effort? Unknown to many, residents of California have a creditor exemption right to protect their private retirement assets. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.115(b) codifies the most misunderstood and underused creditor exemption from money judgments for retirement in California: the exemption for private retirement plans.
Section 704.115(b) provides that: “[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a Private Retirement Plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a Private Retirement Plan are exempt.” This statutory exemption protection for private retirement plan assets is unrivaled, allowing California residents to convert their exposed personal assets to exempt private retirement assets.