New York State and Local Tax Update—Second Quarter 2023 (1)
[…] Finally, the FY 2024 New York budget included one noteworthy change for taxpayers litigating in New York, as the tax department now has the opportunity to appeal certain adverse Tax Appeals Tribunal decisions to the New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division.

Previously, only taxpayers were able to appeal adverse tribunal decisions, but by amending NY Tax Law Section 2016(3), the tax department now has the ability to appeal tribunal decisions that are “premised on interpretation of the state or federal constitution, international law, federal law, the law of other states, or other legal matters that are beyond the purview of the state legislature.”

Given the breadth of the statutory language, disputes regarding the scope of the tax department’s right to appeal may become a new frontier in taxpayers’ litigation with the department.