How Do US and Dutch Transfer Pricing Methodologies Differ?
[…] The complexity of valuing intangibles transfers has resulted in many unilateral, bilateral, and multilaterial APAs; but it has also resulted in significant litigation. See Maruca, 6900 T.M., Foreign Income: Transfer Pricing: The Code, The Regulations and Selected Case Law.

In the 2017 tax act, Congress added 26 U.S.C. §367(d)(2)(D), which provides that the Secretary shall require: (1) the valuation of transfers of intangible property, including intangible property transferred with other property or services, on an aggregate basis, or (2) the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer, if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers. See Maruca, 6900 T.M., Foreign Income: Transfer Pricing: The Code, The Regulations and Selected Case Law.

The 2017 tax act also amended 26 U.S.C. §482 by adding the following sentence to the end of the statute:

“For purpose of this section, the Secretary shall require the valuation of transfers of intangible property (including intangible property transferred with other property or services) on an aggregate basis or the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer, if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers.”

See Maruca, 6900 T.M., Foreign Income: Transfer Pricing: The Code, The Regulations and Selected Case Law.

Analysis of Services (Regardless of Method)
The Dutch tax practitioner has the option of referring to Chapter VII of the 2022 OECD TP Guidelines.